The Free Speech Hall of Shame, and Fame


Here they are! We list, for perpetuity and ease of reference, the MSPs who sided with Humza Yousaf and his Anti-Free Speech law in Holyrood on Thursday 11 March 2021; and we also recall to memory those who stood up for the traditional Scottish right of Free Speech and voted against him.


Holyrood Composition

There are 129 MSPs, of whom 73 are Constituency MSPs elected by first-past-the-post, and there are 56 Regional MSPs elected by proportional representation (7 from each of the 8 Regions).


The make-up of the current Scottish Parliament on 11 March 2021 was as follows:


Scottish National Party (61 MSPs)

Conservative (30)

Labour (23)

Liberal Democrat (5)

Scottish Cabbage Party aka Green (5)

Reform UK (1)

Independent (3)

1 Presiding Officer, Ken Macintosh, elected as Labour. He does not vote, except to break a tie.


At the vote on the Anti-Free Speech bill (11-3-21) there were 82 votes For the Bill and 32 votes Against; with 4 abstentions, and 11 not-voting. The difference between abstaining and 'not-voting' is that one has to be in the Chamber to officially abstain.


THE HALL OF SHAME

The 82 VOTING FOR the ANTI-FREE SPEECH Bill – EVERYONE WHO SIDED WITH HUMZA – were as FOLLOWS:


SNP (56 of 61)

Adam, George (Paisley)

Adamson, Clare (Motherwell and Wishaw)

Allan, Alasdair (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

Arthur, Tom (Renfrewshire South)

Beattie, Colin (Midlothian North and Musselburgh)

Brown, Keith (Clackmannanshire and Dunblane)

Campbell, Aileen (Clydesdale)

Coffey, Willie (Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley)

Constance, Angela (Almond Valley)

Crawford, Bruce (Stirling)

Cunningham, Roseanna (Perthshire South and Kinross-shire)

Denham, Ash (Edinburgh Eastern)

Doris, Bob (Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn)

Dornan, James (Glasgow Cathcart)

Ewing, Annabelle (Cowdenbeath)

Ewing, Fergus (Inverness and Nairn)

Fabiani, Linda (East Kilbride)

FitzPatrick, Joe (Dundee City West)

Forbes, Kate (Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch)

Freeman, Jeane (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)

Gibson, Kenneth (Cunninghame North)

Gilruth, Jenny (Mid Fife and Glenrothes)

Gougeon, Mairi (Angus North and Mearns)

Grahame, Christine (Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale)

Harper, Emma (South Scotland Region)

Haughey, Clare (Rutherglen)

Hepburn, Jamie (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth)

Hyslop, Fiona (Linlithgow)

Lochhead, Richard (Moray)

Lyle, Richard (Uddingston and Bellshill)

MacDonald, Angus (Falkirk East)

MacDonald, Gordon (Edinburgh Pentlands)

MacGregor, Fulton (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Mackay, Rona (Strathkelvin and Bearsden)

Macpherson, Ben (Edinburgh Northern and Leith)

Maguire, Ruth (Cunninghame South)

Martin, Gillian (Aberdeenshire East)

Mason, John (Glasgow Shettleston)

Matheson, Michael (Falkirk West)

McKee, Ivan (Glasgow Provan)

McMillan, Stuart (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Paterson, Gil (Clydebank and Milngavie)

Robison, Shona (Dundee City East)

Ross, Gail (Caithness, Sutherland and Ross)

Russell, Michael (Argyll and Bute)

Somerville, Shirley-Anne (Dunfermline)

Stevenson, Stewart (Banffshire and Buchan Coast)

Stewart, Kevin (Aberdeen Central)

Sturgeon, Nicola (Glasgow Southside)

Swinney, John (Perthshire North)

Todd, Maree (Highlands and Islands Region)

Torrance, David (Kirkcaldy)

Watt, Maureen (Aberdeen South and North Kincardine)

Wheelhouse, Paul (South Scotland Region)

White, Sandra (Glasgow Kelvin)

Yousaf, Humza (Glasgow Pollok)


CONSERVATIVE (1 of 30)

Bowman, Bill (North East Scotland Region)


LABOUR (15 of 23)

Baker, Claire (Mid Scotland and Fife Region)

Bibby, Neil (West Scotland Region)

Boyack, Sarah (Lothian Region)